Answers Posted By Christina Royer
[…] That means he would not be able to collect unemployment until the period of time represented by the severance (1 year) runs out.

To avoid this result, certain language can be included in the severance agreement, allocating the severance payment to your husband's last day worked.

I hope that helps,
Chris

posted Dec 10, 2013 05:46 AM [EST]

Answer to Can a 2wk notice be required and if not offered wave unemployment benefits

Under the Ohio Revised Code, an employee may not waive his or her right to receive unemployment compensation benefits.

Revised Code section 4141.32(A) says "No agreement by an employee to waive his right to benefits is valid."

Regardless of whether an employee signs a handbook containing this policy, it would not be an effective waiver.

Chris Royer

posted Feb 18, 2011 09:15 AM [EST]

Answer to Is there any way to challenge the state's failure to pay unemployment compensation benefits?