Answers Posted By Jeanne M. Valentine
[…] Unless you can prove that you were tricked into agreeing to the restrictive provision, I am afraid the restriction will likely be upheld.posted Dec 10, 2009 07:21 AM [EST]
Answer to Does my employer have to pay me for accrued vacation when I resign?
It will depend on your position and other circumstances. Read below, and if you feel your employer still owes you the 9.5 hours, go to http://www.labor.state.ny.us/formsdocs/wp/LS425.pdf and submit a claim.Section 195 of the New York State Labor Law provides that "Every employer shall notify his employees in writing or by publicly posting the employer's policy on sick leave, vacation, personal leave, holidays and hours." To assist employers in complying with this provision, the Division of Labor Standards has issued the following guidelines:
An employer shall distribute in writing to each employee, the employer's policy on the above enumerated items.