Answers Posted By Jill J. Weinberg
[…] Answer to We get paid on the 1st and 15th of each month. Our Employee Manual states “Should payday fall
According to the TWC ( Texas Workforce Commission) web site, an employer may change the pay day to a day after a holiday.Specifically:If a regular payday falls on a day that the employer is not open for business (weekend or holiday), and employees ask to be paid before the payday, employers sometimes worry that they might have to do that, especially since Section 61.013 of the Act provides that "[a]n employer shall pay an employee who is not paid on a payday for any reason, including the employee's absence on a payday, on another regular business day on the employee's request." The statutory provision is not a model of clarity, because it can be understood by some in such a way as if it requires an employer to pay an employee on a day of the employee's choosing.